NO. 2002-42081
[…] IMMUNITY
The CFLD, Dawn Miller, J.G. Molleston and Leigh Arnemann assert the defense of governmental and judicial immunity. Dawn Miller is the Chief Disciplinary Counsel. J.G. Molleston and Leigh Arnemann are assistant disciplinary counsels and staff of the Chief Disciplinary Counsel.
> The constitution
is the supreme law of the land and the TRDP cannot have immunity from
injunctive relief for their unconstitutional acts against WorldPeace.
>
Further, this is a defense of the commission and is not appropriate for
a Rule 166a(i) TRCP Motion for Summary Judgment. This is a Rule 166a(c) TRCP Motion for
Summary Judgment pleading.
Texas Government Code § 81.011 states,
“General Powers: (a) The state bar is a public corporation and an
administrative agency of the judicial department of government.
“Disciplinary Jurisdiction. Each attorney admitted to practice in this
state and each attorney specially admitted by a court of this state for a
particular proceeding is subject to the disciplinary and disability
jurisdiction of the supreme court and the Commission for Lawyer Discipline, a