NO. 2002-42081
[…] 6. Placing denials in pleadings or motions which are not warranted on the evidence.
> Texas Statutes and Code § 10.001 Signing
of Pleadings and Motions: 10.001 The signing of a pleading as required by
the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory
that to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after
reasonable inquiry: (4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual
contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial,
is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.
Section 9.001(3) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states, “(3) ‘Groundless’ means:
A. no basis in fact; or
B. not warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.
(4) “Pleading” includes a motion.
There is no evidence that Dawn Miller, J.G. Molleston or Leigh Arnemann have signed a pleading with no basis in law.
> * No basis
in law is not an element of Chapter 9 and 10 TCP & RC.